WendyBuckingham.com Privacy and Affiliate Disclosure

General Information

Essential reading for all visitors to www.wendybuckingham.com
Updated: July 22, 2017

This site is fully owned by Class One Productions P/L (Sydney, Australia) and has been created by Wendy Buckingham

Your Privacy

We recognize that your privacy is important.

This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use www.wendybuckingham.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information.



We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. www.wendybuckingham.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations.



Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults. It is not directed to children under the age of 13.

We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Your Personal Information

www.wendybuckingham.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis.

Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you:

  • request information from us
  • request a complimentary discovery session
  • or request some other service

The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

What happens to your information:

  1. Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files.
  2. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site.
  3. NB: Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Release of Your Personal Information

There is absolutely no transfer of any personal information (name, address etc) you provide via the forms on this site to a 3rd party. We do not collect email information for the purpose of marketing.

If you begin to work privately with Wendy Buckingham as a client your information remains strictly confidential and is not sold or given to a third party without the express written permission by you.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information
We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information.

If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information,

Please click on this link to use our Contact Us page.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables www.lifecoachingprofessionally.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

How You Can Control Cookies on Your Computer
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your web browser. However, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Web Beacons
A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites.

They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Google and Cookies
Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web.

You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Non-Personal Information
In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to:

  • analyze trends
  • to administer the site
  • to track users' movements around the site
  • and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole

The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Amazon Affiliate Declaration

Some of the links on this site are affiliate links. This means that if you use a link to purchase, I get a small commission. Your price remains the same.

It is important that you know that I evaluate all companies before recommending them.

In other words, my recommendation is based on my thorough evaluation and not whether I am paid for recommending a product or service.

I choose affiliate links very carefully, and only suggest products I believe in and buy myself. In some cases I recommend a product I already own, or a service I've tried. And in other cases, I suggest services or products that others have tried and given me good feedback about.

Wendy Buckingham and wendybuckingham.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program

This is an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com, or endless.com, MYHABIT.com, SmallParts.com, or AmazonWireless.com.

Other Affiliate Links

I am a strong advocate and promoter of SoloBuildIt! which is a brilliant environment for coaches and Solopreneurs to build an online business.  I joined the affiliate program because I strongly believe in the product, and I wanted to recommend SBI! to my family and friends. My husband has his own site, videonous.com and is a specialist writer and coach for SiteSell.

Other affiliates include (and are not limited to) Cindy Schulson and The Coaching Tools Company

Please do not use this website if you disagree with any of the terms outlined here.

Thank you

Changes, Updates and Agreement

Updates and Effective Date
www.wendybuckingham.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy.

We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms
If you do not agree to www.wendybuckingham.com's Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Written by Wendy Buckingham
Copyright © 2010-2017
Class One Productions Pty. Ltd., Sydney